Original PDF - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] Coburn received his J.D. in 2003 from the University of Virginia School of Law. He can be contacted at [email protected]. 6. 7. Endnotes 1. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-761(4) (2000). 2. Id. 3. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 688.002(4) (2008) (defining “trade secret” to be “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 66152(3) (2008) (defining “trade secret” to be “business or technical information, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of information, method, technique, or process”). 4. See, e.g., TDS Healthcare Sys. Corp. v. Humana Hosp. Ill., Inc., 880 F. Supp. 1572, 1585 (N.D. Ga. 1995) (noting that non-trade-secret confidential information may be protected by contract, as long as such limitation contains a reasonable time limit); Salsbury Labs., Inc. v.