Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] binding arbitration of statutory employment discrimination claims
of union members. However, the decision offered limited
guidance in a very complex area. In a unanimous opinion written
by Justice Scalia, the Court considered the enforceability of a
binding arbitration clause in a collective bargaining agreement, as
applied to statutory employment discrimination claims. 90
The
clause covered "... . all matters affecting wages, hours, and other
against him because it denied him a promotion on the basis of his gender. Id.
at 216.
'4 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).
"' 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1) (1991). The statute states in pertinent part: "In an
action brought by a complaining party under section... 717 [dealing with
discrimination by the Federal Government] against a respondent who engaged
in unlawful intentional discrimination ...the complaining party may recover
" Id.
compensatory... damages ....
S6 Vest, 527 U.S. at 218. The purpose of the administrative process is to