Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] 75
"
....
position
employment
the
of
functions
However, a plaintiff who makes an SSDI contention that she
is disabled and subsequently files an ADA claim "must explain
why that SSDI contention is consistent with the ADA claim that
she could 'perform the essential functions' of her previous job, at
least with 'reasonable accommodation.'" 76 The Court held that
"an ADA plaintiff cannot simply ignore the apparent
contradiction that arises out of the earlier SSDI total disability
77
claim. Rather, she must proffer a sufficient explanation. "
71Cleveland, 526 U.S. at 802.
Id. at 803. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111 (9)(B), which states in pertinent part:
"reasonable accommodations may include: job restructuring, part-time or
modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or
modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications
of examinations... and other similar accommodations." Id.
73 Id. The SSA receives more than 2.5 million claims for disability benefits
yearly, since its budget is limited, the SSA does not have the resources to
make the fact-specific inquiry into the matter of "reasonable
accommodations." Id.