Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] the medical insurance of a spouse or other person.22 The
COBRA election right is lost only if the former employee
subsequently obtains coverage under another medical insurance
plan, after the date for electing COBRA coverage.23
I'
Oubre, 522 U.S. at 428-29 (noting that "[s]ince Oubre's release did not
comply with the OWBPA's stringent safeguards, it is unenforceable against
her insofar as it purports to waive or release her ADEA claim. As a statutory
matter, the release cannot bar her ADEA suit, irrespective of the validity of
the contract as to other claims").
'9524 U.S. 74 (1998).
20 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161-68 (1994). COBRA amended the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1461 (1994). Section
1161(a) is the general provision providing in pertinent part, "[t]he plan
sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part,
that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a
result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the
election period, continuation coverage under the plan." Id.
21 Geissel, 524 U.S. at 80-81.
2 id.
2 Id. at 86-87. The Court noted:
Once the beneficiary's pre-existing condition is identified, a
court need only look among the terms of the later policy for
an exclusion or limitation peculiar to that condition. If either