Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a
disability" ,156 and prohibits conduct that is not prohibited by the
Constitution itself. There are, nonetheless, strong reasons to
suggest that, notwithstanding its decision in Kimel, the Court may
find that Congress validly abrogates States immunity as to the
ADA.
...
See Kimel, 145 L. Ed. 2d. at 546-47 (scrutinizing legislative record and
finding it insufficient).
l'4 See Garrett v. University of Alabama, 193 F.3d 1214 (11th Cir. 1999),
cert. granted, 146 L. Ed. 2d 479 (2000).
...
42 U.S.C. 12202 provides that a "State shall not be immune under the
eleventh amendment to the constitution of the United States for an action in [a]
Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this
chapter."
156 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (b)(5)(A)(2000).
http://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol16/iss4/11
26
Johnson and Scherer: Supreme Court Developments
2000
SUPREME COURT DEVELOPMENTS
1267
For one, the Court in City of Cleburne v. Cleburne,157