How Debt Buyers Abuse the Legal System to Prey
[…] 92
Low- and moderate-income communities are communities in which the median family income was less than $42,720 per
year in 1999. See Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, U.S. Census and HUD Estimated MSA Median
Family Incomes for 1999 HMDA Reports, at http://www.ffiec.gov/hmda/pdf/msa99inc.pdf.
93
The poverty level is defined as income of $8,501 per year for an individual and $16,895 for a family of four with two
adults and two children. See U.S. Census Bureau, Poverty: 1999 2 (May 2003), available at http://www.census.gov/
prod/2003pubs/c2kbr-19.pdf.
94
N.Y. City Admin. Code § 20-488 (2009) (stating that the City Council’s stated purpose in enacting a licensing requirement
was to “protect the interests, reputations and fiscal well-being of the citizens of this city against those agencies who would
abuse their privilege of operation.”).
95
The definition is: “a buyer of delinquent debt who seeks to collect such debt either directly or through the services of
another by, including but not limited to, initiating or using legal processes or other means to collect or attempt to collect
such debt.” N.Y. City Admin.