Virginia Lawyer - Virginia State Bar
[…] Delivery, and drew up new Articles. These
included:
He that shall have the Misfortune to lose a
Limb, in Time of Engagement, shall have
the sum of one hundred and fifty Pounds
Sterling, and remain with the Company as
long as he shall think fit.36
ability directly to that under Virginia’s modern
day scheme.37 But examining both systems
reveals striking similarities.
Proportionate Loss Compensation:
Bartholomew Roberts’s pirate articles contained
measures for particular losses and prescribed
compensation for, “lesser hurts proportionately.”
The current Virginia statute, Va. Code § 65.2-503
provides, “for the permanent partial loss or loss of
use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded.” The similarity, separated by
almost 200 years of adoption,38 is uncanny.
Extraordinary Compensation for Multiple
Scheduled Losses: Henry Morgan’s crew found the
loss of two body parts deserved extraordinary
compensation as compared to combining the two
losses.