Virginia Lawyer - Virginia State Bar
[…] requiring buffer areas and setbacks, and addressing generation facility decommissioning.”27 The
board has not yet set the demurrer down for
argument, and the case remains on the docket.
Even when Karr is finally decided, it probably
will not provide much guidance to localities. It is
only a facial challenge and does not address an
actual permit denial. It will, however, (likely)
prove that the siting statutes provide a Dillon
Rule defense for localities that decide to take up
the issue.
Otherwise, localities should consider citing
Virginia Code § 67-102(12)(D) if sued for alleged
violations of the CEP’s goals when making a wind
energy siting decision. That statute provides that
“[t]he failure or refusal of any person to recognize
the elements of the [CEP], to act in a manner
consistent with the [CEP], or to take any other
action whatsoever, shall not create any right,
action, or cause of action or provide standing for
any person to challenge the action of the commonwealth or any of its agencies or political subdivisions.”28 It is unclear whether this statute
would protect a locality from a challenge that it
has exceeded its Dillon Rule authority, which
could be viewed as a prior existing “right.” This
section was not cited in the Roanoke County
Board’s demurrer in the Karr case.