Starting Your Own Practice - Riverside County Bar Association
[…] If an objection has been raised to some of the documents, be sure you identify the nature of the objection and to which documents the objection applies. You may want to consider making an offer for a protective order so that you can get the information. If you are not successful with this approach, be sure to reserve your right to obtain court intervention. •You should always ask: “What documents did you review to refresh your memory in preparation for your testimony today?” This is because Evidence Code section 771 allows an examiner to inspect such documents in the following circum stance: If a witness “either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced . . . at the request of the adverse party.” Keep this rule in mind when you are preparing your own client for his or her deposition. This rule does not apply to documents that are otherwise protected by attorney-client privilege. •Your questioning should continue in a non-hostile manner.