Dec. 2009 - Connecticut Law Review
[…] Coal. to Defend Affirmative Action v. Granholm, 473 F.3d 237, 247–48 (6th Cir. 2006) (rejecting claim that academic freedom includes the power to violate the state constitution’s prohibition on racial discrimination). 84 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 53-5a-102(2) (2008) (“The individual right to keep and bear arms being a constitutionally protected right under Article I, Section 6 of the Utah Constitution, the Legislature finds the need to provide uniform civil and criminal firearm laws throughout the state.”) 78 2009] PRETEND “GUN-FREE” SCHOOL ZONES 529 U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Rumsfield v.