Dec. 2009 - Connecticut Law Review
[…] See Transactions Between Member Banks and Their Affiliates, 67 Fed. Reg. 76,560, 76,560 (Dec. 12, 2002). 148 Under section 23A, “covered transactions,” include “loan[s] or extension[s] of credit to . . . affiliate[s] . . . [and the] purchase of assets . . . from [affiliates].” 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(7)(A)(C). An “affiliate” includes “any company that controls the member bank and any other company that is controlled by the company that controls the member bank.” Id. § 371c(b)(1)(A).