Electronic Casebook – Chapter 1
[…] See UCC 9–404(a)(1); UCC 3–305(a)(3). 13 Not uncommonly, as in Problems 1.2.8(b), 1.2.9(b), and 1.2.10(c), Buyers seek to set off against their obligation to pay for goods, a claim against the Seller arising from an unrelated transaction.14 In some jurisdictions, Buyer’s right to set off would be a good defense against Seller’s action for the price. Regardless of whether Buyer enjoys setoff rights against Seller, the drafters of Article 3 apparently intended that Buyer not be permitted to set off against Seller’s transferees, such as Finance Company. They accomplished this result through the negative implicit in UCC 3–305(a)(3): The right to enforce is subject to “a claim in recoupment . . . if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument.”