Electronic Casebook – Chapter 1
[…] subject to this right of recoupment, regardless of whether Buyer’s obligation
to pay is embodied in a negotiable instrument. See UCC 9–404(a)(1); UCC
3–305(a)(3). 13
Not uncommonly, as in Problems 1.2.8(b), 1.2.9(b), and 1.2.10(c), Buyers
seek to set off against their obligation to pay for goods, a claim against the
Seller arising from an unrelated transaction.14 In some jurisdictions, Buyer’s
right to set off would be a good defense against Seller’s action for the price.
Regardless of whether Buyer enjoys setoff rights against Seller, the drafters
of Article 3 apparently intended that Buyer not be permitted to set off
against Seller’s transferees, such as Finance Company. They accomplished
this result through the negative implicit in UCC 3–305(a)(3): The right to
enforce is subject to “a claim in recoupment . . . if the claim arose from the
transaction that gave rise to the instrument.” The right to enforce is not
subject to claims in recoupment (i.e., setoff rights) that arise from other
13. The statement in the text assumes that, where Buyer’s obligation is an
account, Buyer did not agree to waive defenses and that, where Buyer’s obligation is