Breaking the Silence: Civil and Human Rights Violations Resulting
[…] Every formerly incarcerated woman interviewed reported delays in receiving medication, receiving medication without proper consultation with medical records and doctors, and receiving medication unrelated to their ailments. In these situations, LASD officials denied these women access to medication in violation of California law and policy. Even Stacy, whom jail officials denied adequate methadone treatment while undergoing heroine withdrawal was legally entitled to this medication. According to the California Health & Safety Code § 11222, jails have a duty to ease withdrawal symptoms: “it is the duty of the person in charge of the place of confinement to provide the person so confined with medical aid as necessary to ease any symptoms of withdrawal from the use of controlled substances.”83 When LASD officials deny incarcerated women access to necessary medication to ease violent withdrawals, or to treat other ailments, they do so in violation of state law.