April 2009 - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] In school districts located within Suffolk County, purchases may be made through county contracts. School districts may also leverage their buying power with counties other than Suffolk County, provided, however, that those counties have authorized those purchases by employing the procedures set forth in N.Y. County Law. There are, nevertheless, statutory restrictions on school district purchasing agents relating to purchases made from county contracts. Service contracts are subject to audit, and real servings must be realized. General Municipal Law § 103(3) provides: All purchases and all contracts for such services shall be subject to audit and inspection by the political subdivision or district for which made. Prior to making such purchases or contracts the officer, board or agency shall consider whether such contracts will result in cost savings after all factors, including charges for service, material, and delivery, have been considered…. Dennis M. Brown Jessica Hogan And as to all contracts: No officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein shall make any purchase or contract for any such services through the county in which the political subdivision or district is located or through any county within the state when bids have been received for such purchase or such services by such officer, board or agency, unless such purchase may be made or the contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms, conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county. Municipal Cooperation Another useful tool is intergovernmental cooperation authorized under Article 5-G of the General Municipal Law. Section 119-o of the General Municipal Law is a commonly used vehicle to achieve intergovernmental cooperation.