AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] statutes germane to OCME production of requested documents. In other words, because FOIC
has authority to determine the legality of agency non-disclosure of records, it necessarily has the
specific authority to determine the legality of OCME’s Next of Kin Rule, which is OCME’s
primary basis for non-disclosure in this case, as well as the specific authority to determine the
legality of OCME’s speaker and viewpoint based justification for non-disclosure, which is
OCME’s only other basis for non-disclosure in this case.
C. AbleChild Was Not Required To Seek a Declaratory Ruling Under UAPA
Section 4-176
All appeals arising out of the non-disclosure of public records must be heard by the
FOIC. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-206(b)(1) (“Any person denied the right to inspect or copy
records under section 1-210… may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information
Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission”). The OCME is a public
agency, and its records are “public records.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-200(1), (5); see also
Sinchak v. OCME, Docket No. FIC 2005-035. AbleChild was not, therefore, required to pursue
a declaratory judgment in lieu of an appeal to the FOIC. See Hill v.