AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] As in New Haven, here government counsel admitted at oral argument that
OCME’s interpretation of statutory law has not been “subjected to judicial scrutiny” and, so, it is
35
entitled to no FOIC deference. New Haven, 205 Conn. at 774; see also Hearing Recording,
supra, at 1:13.42. 13
In this case, OCME’s Next of Kin Rule is a truncation of the term “legitimate interest” in
Section 19a-411(b), which section “involves a number of interrelated statutory provisions,” not
all of which are charged to the OCME for enforcement. See State Bd. of Labor Relations, 205
Conn. at 494-95. For instance, Section 19a-411(b) requires that the Chief Medical Examiner
provide documents “in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the
commission.” See Conn. Gen. State § 19a-411(b) (emphasis added). Interpretation of the phrase
“legitimate interest” therefore requires an analysis of the interplay between the Connecticut