AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] See In re Jessica, 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 388, 1999 WL 775753, at *2-3 (Conn. Super. 1999) (stating that “the history of the statute prior to P.A. 95-225” required a showing of compelling need). The court then 11 Section 46b-124(e) does, however, have a similar clause that provides for the disclosure of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings “upon the order of the court to any person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in the order.” 28 explained that the legislature, “reflecting the national trend,” had expanded records access to those with a “legitimate interest.” Id. The case does not in any way establish a higher “compelling need” burden for records disclosure.