AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] is a presumption of purpose behind every sentence, clause or phrase....
Statutes are to be construed “in a manner that will not thwart [their] intended
purpose or lead to absurd results. The law favors a rational statutory
construction and we presume that the legislature intended a sensible result.
State Bd. of Labor Relations v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n, 244 Conn. 487, 495 (1998).
Connecticut regulation § 19a-401-12(c)(2) provides access to any “member of the general
public” with a “legitimate interest in the documents.” Id. Section 19a-411(b) specifically states
that “no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records.”
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-411(b). Here the OCME has severely limited who among the general
42
public may receive access to its records, doing so by categorically excluding the entire public
except those with familial or occupational positions favored by the OCME. OCME has not