AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] error to presume the precedent of one agency or department to govern the language used in separate law governing
another.
EMORD & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
(202) 466-6937/FAX (202) 466-6938
PAGE 3 OF 9
The text of the two statutes also supports the notion that Section 19a-411(b) was intended
to encourage disclosure, in sharp contrast with Section 46b-124 which was designed to limit
same. In contrast with Section 46b-124, the disclosure provision in Section 19a-411(b) is
mandatory, stating that the OCME “shall” disclosure records upon a showing of legitimate
interest. See Conn. Stat. § 19a-411(b). Section 46b-124(e) merely permits disclosure, and even
then only upon “order of the court.” See Conn. Stat. § 46b-124(e) (“[r]ecords of cases of
juvenile matters … may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate
interest…”) (emphasis added). The disclosure clause in Section 19a-411 shifts the burden onto
the OCME to show why a compelling public interest would justify non-disclosure. See Conn.
Stat. § 19a-411(c). By contrast, Section 46b-124(e) places no similar burden on the state but,