AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] under the FOIA. See 1-210(a); Maher v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n, 472 A.2d 321, 324-25
(Conn. 1984); Corey Turner v. Office of Gov’t. Accountability, et al., Docket No. FIC 2011-406.
No such situation exists in this case. 8 Here, in the presence of stipulated facts establishing that
AbleChild has a “legitimate interest” in Adam Lanza’s records and OCME’s argument against
disclosure consisting of reliance on its unlawful Next of Kin Rule and on its prohibited speaker
based and viewpoint based discrimination, the Commission on Medicolegal Investigations Rule
Conn. Agencies Regs. § 19a-401-12 will only be fulfilled by an FOIC order compelling
disclosure of the requested records.
8
The Connecticut Legislature has specifically exempted records when that is intended.
See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10-151c (West) (“Any records maintained or kept on file by
the Department of Education or any local or regional board of education that are records of
teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be
subject to the provisions of section 1-210…”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-44a(j) (West)
(“Except as provided in subsections (e) and (m) of this section, the investigations, deliberations,
files and records of the commission shall be confidential and not open to the public or subject to
disclosure…”).
17