AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] The
OCME has failed to rebut that interest or establishing a countervailing compelling interest in
non-disclosure. Consequently, production of the requested documents is required under the law.
6
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
AbleChild’s complaint is governed by two primary sources of law: Conn. Gen. Stat. §
19a-411(b) and Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 19a-401-12(c)(2).
Connecticut General Statutes Section 19a-411 requires release of OCME records to
general public requesters who have a “legitimate interest in the records.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. §
19a-411(b). In particular, the law provides: “Any person may obtain copies of such records
upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, except
that no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such
records…” (emphasis added). Whenever the Chief Medical Examiner, as here, chooses not to
produce requested documents to a party with a legitimate interest, Section 19a-411(c) makes it
incumbent on the CME to seek a protective order from the superior court pursuant to Section