AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] The law favors a rational statutory construction and we presume that the legislature intended a sensible result. State Bd. of Labor Relations v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n, 244 Conn. 487, 495 (1998). Connecticut regulation § 19a-401-12(c)(2) provides access to any “member of the general public” with a “legitimate interest in the documents.” Id. Section 19a-411(b) specifically states that “no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-411(b).