AbleChild`s Submission to FOIC (Docket No. FIC
[…] that touched upon the word “legitimate” when interpreting the confidentiality clause of Section
46b-124, a completely unrelated records provision governing the disclosure of juvenile records
in legal cases. 11 For instance, In re Jessica stated that the “compelling need” test was an
historical element of certain cases before the latest statute became effective. See In re Jessica,
25 Conn. L. Rptr. 388, 1999 WL 775753, at *2-3 (Conn. Super. 1999) (stating that “the history
of the statute prior to P.A. 95-225” required a showing of compelling need). The court then
11
Section 46b-124(e) does, however, have a similar clause that provides for the
disclosure of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings “upon the order of the court to
any person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in the order.”
28
explained that the legislature, “reflecting the national trend,” had expanded records access to
those with a “legitimate interest.” Id. The case does not in any way establish a higher
“compelling need” burden for records disclosure. In fact, in the AbleChild case under Section