Justice Through the Eye of a Camera
[…] If any reform is needed, it is needed in the codes of professional conduct or in the codes of judicial conduct which dictate what lawyers and judges should and should not do. For example, the California Supreme Court took a step in that direction by adopting Rule 5-120 of the Rules of Professional Conduct.17 Rule 5-120 imposes substantial disciplinary sanctions upon an attorney who makes any out-of-court statement about an annual meetings of the Judicial Conference. Id. Section 331 also requires the Conference to "submit suggestions and recommendations to the various courts to promote uniformity of management procedures." Id. 173. John F. Rooney, Panel Backs Access' to Federal Courts but Delays Vote on Cameras, Chicago Daily L. Bull, Sept. 20, 1995, at 1. See also Douglas E. Mirell, Reexamining the Need for Courtroom Cameras Under Rule 5-120, Sept. 22, 1995, 1995 WL 559116. The Judicial Conference's executive