OCT 0 7 2015 VIA FEDERAL EXPRESS Robert G. Eastman
[…] airport facilities safely, efficiently, and in accordance with specified conditions.
Commitments assumed by airport owners or sponsors in property conveyance or grant agreements are
important factors in maintaining a high degree of safety and efficiency in airport design, construction,
operation and maintenance, as well as ensuring the public reasonable access to the airport. Pursuant to 49
U.S.C. § 47122, the FAA has a statutory mandate to ensure that airport owners comply with their Federal
grant assurances. Pursuant to 49 U.S.0 § 40113(a) FAA is authorized to issue orders to carry out Part A of
Subtitle VII of 49 U.S.C. That section provides explicit authority for the Administrator of the FAA to "take
action the ... Administrator ... considers necessary to carry out this part, including the author' for" issuing
orders." Pursuant to 49 U.S.0 § 47122 the FAA may issue orders to the FAA has a statutory mandate to
ensure that airport owners comply with their Federal grant assurances.176 This subchapter includes the grant