OCT 0 7 2015 VIA FEDERAL EXPRESS Robert G. Eastman
[…] facts and arguments necessary for the FAA to determine whether the sponsor is in compliance.' The
proponent of a motion, request, or order has the burden of proof. A party who has asserted an affirmative
defense has the burden of proving the affirmative defense. The complainant must submit all documents then
available to support his or her complaint.179 Title 14 CFR § 16.31(b-d) provides, in part, that "the Director's
determination will set forth a concise explanation of the factual and legal basis...on each claim made by the
complainant."
In accordance with 14 CFR § 16.33(b) and (e), upon issuance of a Director's determination, "a party
adversely affected by the Director's determination may file an appeal with the Associate Administrator
within 30 days after the date of service of the initial determination;" however, "if no appeal is filed within the
time period specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the Director's Determination becomes the final decision
and order of the FAA without further action." A Director's Determination that becomes final because there is