Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] 60. See, e.g., George C. Miller Brick Co. v. Stark Ceramics, Inc., 2
A.D.3d 1341, 1343 (N.Y. App. Div. 2003) (“Although courts generally
should apply the rule of reason standard in antitrust cases, the per se
standard is properly applied where, as here, price fixing is alleged.” (citing federal case law as authority)); Carl Wagner & Sons v. Appendagez,
Inc., 485 F. Supp. 762, 773 (S.D.N.Y. 1980); Uniroyal, Inc. v. Jetco
Auto Serv., 461 F. Supp. 350, 357 (S.D.N.Y. 1978).
61. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 369-a (McKinney 2006) (voiding contracts that “purport[] to restrain vendee[s] of a commodity from
reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor
or producer”). See, e.g., Carl Wagner & Sons, 485 F. Supp. at 772. See
also infra text accompanying notes 68-70, discussing § 369-a.
62. Carl Wagner & Sons, 485 F. Supp. at 766.
63. Id.
64. Id. at 767.
65. Id. at 768.
66. Id. at 773.
67. Id. at 772.
68. “Fair trade” laws were state statutes that authorized RPM under
certain circumstances. These statutes could avoid the impact of the federal bar to RPM because a 1937 federal statute, the Miller-Tydings Act,
authorized them. Miller-Tydings Act, Pub. L. No. 314, 75th Cong., ch.
690, 1st Sess., H.R. 7472; 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1937). Congress repealed the
Miller-Tydings Act in 1975 with the enactment of the Consumer Goods
Pricing Act, ending the era of fair trade laws. See Consumer Goods
Pricing Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-145, § 2, 89 Stat. 801 (1975); see
also infra notes 115–16 and accompanying text.
69. 1975 N.Y. Laws ch. 65 (1975), codified at N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW
§ 369-a (McKinney 2006) (“Any contract provision that purports to
restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less
than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.”).
70. Robert Hubbard, Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Bureau,
New York State Department of Law, took this position in an ABAsponsored brown bag lunch on State Antitrust Enforcement After Leegin: The Enforcers Speak (Sept. 25, 2007), available at
http://www.abanet.org/antitrust.