Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the
rule of reason.”)); Missouri (MO. REV. STAT. § 416.141 (West 2006)
(“[S]hall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of
comparable federal antitrust statutes.”)); Nebraska (NEB. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 59-829 (LexisNexis 2006) (“When any provision . . . is the same
as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this
state . . . shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the
federal courts.”)); Nevada (NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 598A.050 (West
2006) (“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed in harmony
with prevailing judicial interpretations of the federal antitrust
statutes.”)); New Jersey (N.J. STAT. ANN. § 56:9-18 (West 2006) (“This
act shall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of
comparable Federal antitrust statutes and to effectuate, insofar as practicable, a uniformity in the laws of those states which enact it.”)); New