Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] 20. See infra text accompanying note 53, discussing the New Jersey
fair trade law repeal, and notes 68-70, discussing New York’s fair trade
law amendment.
21. Alabama (Ex parte Rice, 67 S.2d 825, 829 (Ala. 1953) (“The
federal statutes . . . prescribe the terms of unlawful . . . restraints of trade
as they should also be administered in Alabama.”)); Alaska (West v.
Whitney-Fidalgo Seafoods, 628 P.2d 10, 14 (Alaska 1981) (“The legislature intended that Alaska courts would look to Sherman Act cases in
construing the [state] act.”)); Connecticut (CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.
§ 35-44b (West 2006) (“[T]he courts of this state shall be guided by
interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust law.”));
Delaware (DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2113 (LexisNexis 2006) (indicating
that state law “shall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes”); Florida (FLA. STAT.