Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] 21. Alabama (Ex parte Rice, 67 S.2d 825, 829 (Ala. 1953) (“The
federal statutes . . . prescribe the terms of unlawful . . . restraints of trade
as they should also be administered in Alabama.”)); Alaska (West v.
Whitney-Fidalgo Seafoods, 628 P.2d 10, 14 (Alaska 1981) (“The legislature intended that Alaska courts would look to Sherman Act cases in
construing the [state] act.”)); Connecticut (CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.
§ 35-44b (West 2006) (“[T]he courts of this state shall be guided by
interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust law.”));
Delaware (DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2113 (LexisNexis 2006) (indicating
that state law “shall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes”); Florida (FLA. STAT.
ANN. § 542.32 (West 2006) (“It is the intent of the Legislature [that] due
consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts . . . .”)); Hawaii (HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 480-3 (LexisNexis
2006) (“This chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial
interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes . . . .”)); Idaho (IDAHO
CODE ANN. § 48-102 (LexisNexis 2006) (indicating that state law “shall