Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] attorney general also joined a brief urging the court to maintain the rule
that such practices were per se illegal. Brief of Thirty-Three States and
the Territory of Guam in Support of Respondents, State Oil Co. v.
Kahn, No. 96-871 (U.S. May 2, 1997). In Kahn, 522 U.S. 3 (1997), the
Supreme Court reached the opposite result. Minnesota courts have not
addressed the issue under state law since Khan, providing limited guidance on how the attorney general’s posture in amicus curiae briefs
informs the state courts’ ultimate decisions.
40. T EX . B US . & C OM . C ODE A NN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon 2006)
(“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or
commerce is unlawful.”).
41. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.04 (Vernon 2006); see
DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 687 (Tex. 1990) (“Section 15.05(a) is comparable to, and indeed taken from, section 1 of the