Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] MONT. CODE
ANN. § 30-14-205 (West 2006). There are no reported cases interpreting
the scope of this provision; however, it could be construed as applying
to RPM.
14. The Nevada Unfair Trade Practices Act prohibits “agreements to
establish prices for commodities or services” and “agreements . . . to
eliminate discounts.” NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 598A.050(1)(a)(2), (3)
(West 2006). These prohibitions appear to encompass RPM, although
there are no cases applying them to such a practice.
15. New Hampshire’s antitrust provisions appear to cover RPM. See
N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 356:2, II(a) (West 2006) (prohibiting “[f]ixing,
controlling or maintaining prices, rates, quotations or fees in any part of
trade or commerce”). There are no judicial decisions confirming this
result, however.
16. Ohio’s antitrust statute, the Valentine Act, prohibits “fix[ing]
at a standard figure, whereby its price to the public or consumer is in
any manner controlled or established, an article or commodity of
merchandise.”