Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes . . . .”)); Idaho (IDAHO
CODE ANN. § 48-102 (LexisNexis 2006) (indicating that state law “shall
be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretation of federal
antitrust statutes and consistent with [the state law’s] purposes . . . .” ));
Iowa (IOWA CODE ANN. § 553.2 (West 2006) (“[S]hall be construed to
complement and be harmonized with the applied laws of the United
States which have the same or similar purpose . . . .”)); Massachusetts
(MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 93 § 1 (West 2006) (“[S]hall be construed
in harmony with judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust
statutes insofar as practicable.”)); Michigan (MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN.
§ 445.784(2) (West 2006) (“The courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes,
including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the
rule of reason.”)); Missouri (MO. REV. STAT. § 416.141 (West 2006)
(“[S]hall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of
comparable federal antitrust statutes.”)); Nebraska (NEB. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 59-829 (LexisNexis 2006) (“When any provision . . . is the same