THE SHAWNEE COUNTY, KANSAS CODE
[…] Secs. 21-602 – 21-999. Reserved
CHAPTER 22. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
Art.
Art.
I. In General, §§ 22-1 ― 22-50
II. Professional Services, §§ 22-51 ― 22-100
____________________
ARTICLE I. IN GENERAL
Sec. 22-1. Outside Counsel; Exemption From K.S.A. 28-319.
Shawnee County, Kansas, under authority of K.S.A. 19-101a and K.S.A. 19-101b, hereby
elects to exempt itself from and make inapplicable to it, K.S.A. 28-319, and amendments
thereto.
(Code 2006; History: Charter Res. 1987-1, § 1)
Sec. 22-2. Personal Property Tax Collection.
That within the jurisdictional limits of Shawnee County, Kansas, K.S.A. 79-2018 shall be
amended to delete the following words: “by persons no longer residents of such county,” so
292
that within said jurisdiction and as applicable to said jurisdiction the statute in question
shall read as follows:
“The Board of County Commissioners of any county having a population of more than one
hundred thousand (100,000) may employ attorneys or other persons to assist the County
Counselor in the collection of personal property taxes remaining unpaid from and after the
date the same became a judgment. . . . The employment of such attorney or other persons
shall be in writing and shall be a contingent fee basis, but in no event shall the fees and
charges for said collections exceed the sum of fifty percent (50%) of the amount collected. Any
taxes so collected shall be credited ratably to the funds for which said taxes where levied and
the cost of collecting shall be apportioned and charged ratably against the funds for which
such taxes were collected.”
(Code 2006; History: Charter Res. 1974-1, § 1)
Secs. 22-3 ― 22-50. Reserved.
ARTICLE II. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
Sec. 22-51. Selection And Employment; Policy.
All qualified persons or firms shall be afforded the fullest opportunity to be considered