Application of the Federal Death Penalty Act to Puerto Rico: A New
[…] the FDPA apply, this Note's model of statutory interpretation posits
that unless Congress made its intent clear, local factors should be
weighed by the courts.
Having determined that Congress was silent with respect to application of the FDPA to Puerto Rico, a second step in the analysis is
necessary to determine whether there is a fundamental local interest
that weighs against the application of the FDPA and thus creates a
rebuttable presumption that the law is "locally inapplicable."
131 Brief of Commonwealth, supra note 20, at 2.
132 18 U.S.C. § 3598 (2000) ("[N]o person subject to the criminal jurisdiction of an
Indian tribal government shall be subject to a capital sentence ... unless the governing
body of the tribe has elected that [the FDPA] have effect over land and persons subject to
its criminal jurisdiction.").
133 See supra note 94 and accompanying text.
Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 80:350
III
ARE THERE OVERRIDING LOCAL CONCERNS THAT
SUGGEST THE FDPA SHOULD NOT BE
APPLIED TO PUERTO RIco?