Application of the Federal Death Penalty Act to Puerto Rico: A New
[…] presumption that the law is "locally inapplicable" could be rebutted
by evidence of Congress's intent to apply the statute to Puerto Rico,
such as legislative history.
This interpretation of the "locally inapplicable" language and the
idea of deferring to "local interests" where a statute is silent or ambig-
uous comport with the fact that numerous cultural and political differences between Puerto Rico and the rest of the United States have
been enshrined in law. While any federal system, to a certain extent,
must recognize different "local interests," Puerto Rico has been
98 48 U.S.C. § 734 (2000) ("The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force
and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States ... .
99 Brief of Commonwealth, supra note 20, at 1.
100 Elective Governor's Act, ch. 490, § 6, 61 Stat. 770, 772 (1947); Exec. Order No.
10,005, 13 Fed. Reg. 5854 (Oct. 5, 1948) (establishing presidential commission to examine