Application of the Federal Death Penalty Act to Puerto Rico: A New
[…] 46 Public Law 600, ch. 446, Pub. L. No. 81-600, 64 Stat. 319 (1950) (codified at 48 U.S.C.
§ 731 (2000)). The term "commonwealth" was adopted by the island with some debate.
See Arnold H. Leibowitz, The Applicability of FederalLaw to the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, 56 GEO. L.J. 219, 221 n.12 (1967). The creation of the Commonwealth through the
1950-1952 legislation also stirred debate over whether the compact created a new status
for Puerto Rico that differed from either a state or a territory. See discussion infra notes
65-68 and accompanying text.
47 Public Law 600, § 1, 64 Stat. at 319 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 731b (2000))
("[R]ecognizing the principle of government by consent, this Act is now adopted in the
nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption."). The Puerto Rican Constitution establishes
a republican form of government. P.R. CONST. art I, § 2. Article II provides a Bill of
Rights based on the U.S. Bill of Rights, as well as the Universal Declaration of the Rights