6/24 - State Bar
[…] However, because Section 41-9-5 states that information concerning peer review can only be utilized for the purposes listed in the statute, ROIA precludes the usage of peer review information, id., to justify adverse employment consequences. Section 41-9-5 prohibits an employer from retaliating against a physician who participates in a peer review because the unlawful acquisition and utilization of peer review information is a factual prerequisite to such retaliation. Our analysis therefore focuses on whether Section 41-9-5 is a mandatory rule of law. {53} By its plain language, Section 419-5 is a mandatory rule of law. Section 41-9-5(A) states that “[n]o person . . . shall disclose what transpired at a meeting of a review organization” except for the purposes listed in the statute. (Emphasis added.) “The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily ‘[t]he language of command.’ And when [a law] uses . . . ‘shall’, the normal inference is that [it] is used in its usual sense—[that] being . . . mandatory.” Anderson v.