Evaluation of the AOL Time Warner Consent Decree`s Ability To
[…] when it poses "dangerous probability of actual monopolization"); Mobil Oil Corp. v.
Blanton, 471 U.S. 1007, 1008 (1985) (opining that Section 2 of Sherman Act intended to
regulate unilateral conduct, as opposed to concerted action, by outlawing monopolization
and attempted monopolization).
140 Specifically, the Robinson-Patman Act recognizes that there may be harm caused
to competition justifying governmental intervention, even if there is no risk of
monopolization when predatory pricing involves commodities. See 15 U.S.C. §13(a);
Brown & Willamson, 509 U.S. at 219-20. The act provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce.., to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of
like grade and quality.., where the effect of such discrimination may
be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in
any line of business, or prevent competition with any person who
either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such
discrimination...
15 U.S.C. §13(a). But see St. Louis Convention & Visitors Commission v. NFL, 154 F.3d
851, 861 (8th Cir. 1998). The Court held that it was necessary to analyze whether harm to
competition resulting from restraint of trade outweighs any pro-competitive effects when