Rhode Island Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation
of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.”
3 David L. Dubrow, CHAPTER 9 OF THE
BANKRUPTCY CODE: A VIABLE OPTION FOR
MUNICIPALITIES IN FISCAL CRISIS,?, 24THE URBAN
LAWYER 3, 548 (Summer 1991).
4 From Riski, MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY,<http://free
risk.org/wiki/index.php/Municipal_bankruptcy>;
see also PLRI Public Law Research Institute,
MUNICIPAL BANKRUPTCY: STATE AUTHORIZATION
UNDER THE FEDERAL BANKRUPTCY CODE, <http://
w3.uchastings.edu/plri/fal95tex/muniban.html>.
5 See (i) above.
6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-9-1 – 17.
7 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-9-7 “(b) The receiver shall
have the following powers…(3) The power to file
a petition in the name of the city or town under
Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code,
and to act on the city's or town's behalf in any
such proceeding.
8 11 USC §§ 901-946.
9 11 USC §§ 701-784.
10 11 USC §§ 1101-1174.
11 11 USC §§ 1301-1330.
12 Randal Edgar, CARCIERI OKS RECEIVERSHIP
GUIDELINES LAW, THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL,
Tuesday, June 15, 2010, <http://www.projo.com/
news/content/CARCIERI_SIGNS_BILLS_06-15-