Rhode Island Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] itself in since July 16, 2010, when the
state auditor general appointed retired
Superior Court Judge Mark S. Pfeiffer
the state receiver for Central Falls under
a six month contract.24 Subsequently, and
after a brief extension of Judge Pfeiffer’s
services, newly-elected Governor Lincoln
Chafee appointed former Supreme Court
Associate Justice Robert G. Flanders, Jr.
as the state receiver, and he assumed those
responsibilities as of February 15, 2011.25
Q. What powers does the state receiver
have, and can he/she overrule the mayor,
city council or other elected officials?
A. R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-9-7 (b) outlines the extensive powers of the receiver.
Which include:
“… any function or power of any
municipal officer or employee, board,
authority or commission, whether elected
or otherwise…impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town including, without
limitation, school and zoning matters;26
…the receiver shall have the right to exercise the powers of {any} elected officials
…impacting the fiscal stability of the city
or town…the powers of the receiver shall
be superior to and supersede the powers
of elected officials….{who} shall continue
to be elected… and serve in an advisory
capacity to the receiver.”27
In effect, this makes elected officials
observers under the receivership. Since
almost everything a city/town does has a
fiscal effect, the receiver has the final say
on virtually all local government actions
within the municipality.
Q. Can the state receiver hire and fire
employees?