Rhode Island Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] A. R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-9-7 (b) outlines the extensive powers of the receiver. Which include: “… any function or power of any municipal officer or employee, board, authority or commission, whether elected or otherwise…impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town including, without limitation, school and zoning matters;26 …the receiver shall have the right to exercise the powers of {any} elected officials …impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town…the powers of the receiver shall be superior to and supersede the powers of elected officials….{who} shall continue to be elected… and serve in an advisory capacity to the receiver.”27 In effect, this makes elected officials observers under the receivership. Since almost everything a city/town does has a fiscal effect, the receiver has the final say on virtually all local government actions within the municipality. Q. Can the state receiver hire and fire employees?