Rhode Island Bar Journal - Rhode Island Bar Association
[…] Laws § 45-9-1 – 17. 7 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-9-7 “(b) The receiver shall have the following powers…(3) The power to file a petition in the name of the city or town under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code, and to act on the city's or town's behalf in any such proceeding. 8 11 USC §§ 901-946. 9 11 USC §§ 701-784. 10 11 USC §§ 1101-1174. 11 11 USC §§ 1301-1330. 12 Randal Edgar, CARCIERI OKS RECEIVERSHIP GUIDELINES LAW, THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL, Tuesday, June 15, 2010, <http://www.projo.com/ news/content/CARCIERI_SIGNS_BILLS_06-15- 1008ISLC_v18...,> (last visited –