Issue 1: AAFES Catalog Not Available to Authorized Users
[…] (b) The FY 08 NDAA also amended the rules for special leave accrual (SLA) carryover for Soldiers deployed to a hostile fire/imminent danger area. (c) Soldiers will be to retain leave earned in a hostile fire/imminent danger area for “four FY’s” after the FY earned instead of only three FY’s after the FY earned. (d) Soldiers serving “in support of a contingency is also amended to allow Soldier to retain earned leave until the end of the “second” fiscal year, instead of just one fiscal year after the fiscal year in which such service is terminated. (e) Section 501(b) of Title 37, USC, is also amended to allow “an enlisted member of the armed forces who would lose accumulated leave in excess of 120 days of leave under section 701(f)(1) of Title 10 may elect to be paid in cash or by a check on the Treasurer of the United States for any leave in excess so accumulated for up to 30 days of such leave. (1) A member may make an election under this paragraph only once.” This leave sell back provision goes against the Soldiers career leave sellback cap of 60 days. (2) This provision does not apply to officers, only enlisted. (3) Resolution.