Criminal Sentencing: Solem v. Helm
[…] euthanasia, to torture, or to cruel, excessive or unusual punishment."); Harris v. Kastama, 98 Wash.2d 765, 657 P.2d 1388 (1983) (en banc) (20 year sentence for sexually
abusing a child unconstitutional under Hart analysis and WASH. CONST art. I, § 14 which
states, "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required,
nor cruel punishment inflicted.");
Wainstreet v. Bordenkircher, 276 S.E.2d 205 (W Va. 1981) (life imprisonment under a
recidivist statute unconstitutional under Hart test and W. VA. CONST. art. III § 5 which
states "penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.");
State v. Mulalley, 127 Ariz. 92, 618 P.2d 586 (1980) (although Hart analysis still valid
under Arizona constitution, two mandatory life sentences for deadly assault by a prisoner is not cruel and unusual punishment); State v. Fain, 94 Wash.2d 387, 617 P.2d 720