Criminal Sentencing: Solem v. Helm
[…] Id. at 183 (citation omitted). It, therefore, seems apparent that the Supreme Court is willing to endorse a punishment even if
its only justification is retribution, making it difficult to imagine when a form of punishment could not make a "measurable contribution to acceptable goals of punishment"
under the Coker test. See Coker, 433 U.S. at 592.
31. See infra note 61 and accompanying text.
32. 483 F.2d 136 (4th Cir. 1973), cert denied, 415 U.S. 983 (1974).
33. Id. at 139.
that
34. See W. VA. CODE § 61-11-18 (1977) which states, "[w]hen it is determined
such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in
the penetentiary for life."
35. See Hart, 483 F.2d at 183 n.1, in which the court states, "[t]his amount is the
CRIMINAL AND CIVIL CONFINEMENT
[Vol. 11:1
check worth $140 across state lines, and perjury. 6
In determining that the sentence was cruel and unusual the court
used four criteria.