Preemption of State Spam Laws by the Federal CAN
[…] fight against spam.
133 Arguably, the Act gives a large company that provides internet service to its employees
a right of action. The Act gives "provider[s] of Internet access service" the right to sue spammers.
CAN-SPAM § 7(g), 117 Stat at 2714-15. The Act defines "Internet access service" as "a service
that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over
the Internet, [possibly including] access to proprietary content, information, and other services as
part of a package of services offered to consumers." Id § 3(11), 117 Stat at 2702 (referring to the
definition provided in 47 USC § 231(e)(4) (2000)). A large provider of internet service is providing "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services
offered over the Internet," even if it is not a paid service offered to consumers. This interpretation, however, is fairly clearly not what Congress intended, and its success in court is far from
certain.
HeinOnline -- 72 U. Chi. L. Rev. 381 2005
[72:355
The University of Chicago Law Review
'3
APPENDIX: STATE SPAM LAWS "
E