Board Opinion - Attorney Discipline Board
[…] However, an attorney does not need to be charged or convicted of a violation of a criminal law under the Rules of Professional Conduct to be found to have committed professional misconduct. The burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence with regard to the decision on the issue of misconduct. MCR 9.115(J) (3). The specific criminal statute which Stefani is alleged to have violated is MCL 750.149, entitled "Compounding or Concealing Offense." It provides in pertinent part: "Any person having knowledge of the commISSIOn of any offense punishable ... by imprisonment in the state prison, who shall take any money, or any gratuity or reward, ... upon an agreement or understanding, express or implied, to compound or conceal such offense, or not to prosecute thereof, or not to give evidence thereof, shall, where such offense, of which he or she so had knowledge, was punishable in any other manner, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor. .. " In Balcom v Zambon, 254 Mich App 470 (2002), the Court of Appeals analyzed this statute and held that to sustain a charge of compounding or concealing, the following elements must be established: "(1) the existence of an agreement to not prosecute or to conceal a crime, or to decline to