The Insurable Interest Requirement For Life Insurance: A Critical
[…] See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 431:10-206 (2003) (stating that "[n]o life or 103. disability insurance contract upon an individual shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured . . .consents to the insurance in writing"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 175, § 123 (West 1998) (stating that "[n]o life company shall issue any policy of life or endowment insurance in this commonwealth except upon a written application therefor signed or assented to in writing by the person to be insured"); N.Y. INS. LAW § 3205(c) (McKinney 2000) (stating that "[n]o contract of insurance upon the person . . . shall be made or effectuated unless at or before the making of such contract the person insured ... applies for or consents in writing to the making of the contract"). See, e.g., Wren v. N.Y. Life Ins.