Number 4 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] Kerouac, 99 Ill. App. 3d 254, 259-60, 54 Ill. Dec. 678, 682, 425 N.E.2d 543, 547 (3d Dist. 1981), and Illinois Emasco Ins. Co. v. Doran, 160 Ill. App. 3d 927, 931-32, 2 Ill. Dec. 361, 363-64, 513 N.E.2d 970, 972-73 (1st Dist. 1987), holding that, where a family member coverage exclusion makes liability coverage unavailable to an injured party, the insured vehicle will be treated as uninsured for purposes of uninsured motorist benefits. 5 6 295 Ill. Dec. at 512-13, 832 N.E.2d at 962-63. 7 755 ILCS 5/25-2. 8 295 Ill. Dec. at 513, 832 N.E.2d at 963. 9 Id. 740 ILCS 100/2(c), which provides: “When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.” (Underlining added.) 10 Fourth Quarter 2005 Featured Article Construction Law Versus IPI Jury Instructions: A Conflict in Need of Resolution By: Douglas A. Miller Haynes, Studnicka, Kahan, O’Neill & Miller, LLC Chicago The author explains the conflict between existing IPI jury instructions and