Number 4 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] The appellate court granted the motion and stayed any action enforcing the contempt order. The appellate court indicated that the trial court’s contempt order was appealable pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(b)(5). D. The Case on Appeal The appellate court had to determine (1) whether federal law required the Hospital to file the NPDB report, (2) whether federal law preempted the trial court’s orders, and (3) whether the Hospital was guilty of contempt for disobeying the trial court’s order. 12 1. Was the Hospital Required to File the Report? The court looked to Section 11133(a) of HCQIA which reads in part, “[e]ach health care entity which . . . accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician while the physician is under investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct . . . shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners, in accordance with Section 11134(a) of this title, the information described in paragraph (3).” 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(B) (1). The Department of Health and Human Services, which publishes the NPDB Guidebook, provides interpretation of its own regulations. Therefore, the court gave the Guidebook great deference.