Number 4 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] His practice includes the defense of medical malpractice actions against hospitals, physicians and other health professionals. He represents clients in state and federal courts in Illinois and Missouri. Mr. Farroll received his J.D. from Southern Illinois University School of Law in 1992. IDC MONOGRAPH — Fourth Quarter 2005 damages to $500,000 for all common law, statutory and other actions based on death, bodily injury and physical damage to property. Unlike the current legislation, it was not limited to medical malpractice actions. Section 2-1115.1(a) of the Act8 provided: In all common law, statutory or other actions that seek damages on account of death, bodily injury, or physical damage to property based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine, recovery of non-economic damages shall be limited to $500,000 per plaintiff. There shall be no recovery for hedonic damages. The 1995 Act did not place a limit on economic damages which it defined as “all damages which are tangible, such as damages for past and future medical expenses, loss of income or earnings and other property loss.”9 The Illinois Supreme Court considered the constitutionality of the 1995 damages caps in a consolidated appeal.10 The plaintiffs argued that the 1995 damages caps violated several provisions of the Illinois Constitution: the special legislation clause, the certain remedy provision, a litigant’s