You Asked for it, You Got it . . . Toy Yoda
[…] decide the case if it ever gets to a trial on the merits.158
Promissory estoppel comes into play here because, unlike Blair's alleged offer to Berry
and her co-workers, which would come to fruition, if at all, after one month's labor, see
supra note 12, Stone's alleged offer on behalf of KORB was to pay Goddard and Winkleman over a five-year period. Therefore, it was a contract that could not be fully performed
as contemplated in less than a year, and would have to have been evidenced by some writing
signed by Cumulus, KORB, or some actually or impliedly authorized agent. See IowA CODE
ANN. § 622.32(4) (West 1999) ("Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of
the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the
party charged or by the party's authorized agent: .... Those that are not to be performed
within one year from the making thereof."). Unlike its counterpart in the Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Iowa's one-year statute of frauds "does not void such oral contracts; it
simply makes oral proof of them incompetent." Pollmann v. Belle Plain Livestock Auction,
157
Inc., 567 N.W.2d 405, 407 (Iowa 1997). Compare RESTATEMENT