June 2015 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] amount of then-current paid sick leave available to the employee.
Exempted from the law are employees who are covered by a collective
bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for paid
sick leave as well as employees of in-home supportive service providers
and flight deck and cabin crew members of an air carrier that is
subject to the provisions of Title II of the federal Railway Labor Act.4
Perhaps the most obvious shot over the bow fired by the legislature at California employers last year was AB 2053, which amended
Government Code Section 12950.1 by adding an additional training
requirement for large employers (those with 50 or more employees).5
Prior to this amendment, Section 12950.1 required these employers
to provide at least two hours of classroom or “other effective interactive
training and education regarding sexual harassment to all supervisory
employees in California within six months of their assumption of a
supervisory position” and then once every two years thereafter. Under
the new law, employers are required to add another component to
this mandatory training: prevention of “abusive conduct” in the
workplace. Abusive conduct is defined in the statute as “conduct of