June 2015 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] Workers’ compensation litigation resulted in Wagner’s favor.
Counsel hired by XL communicated with
XL, the TPA, and Cintas about the progress
of the case. Later, Wagner brought a civil
suit against all three for breach of the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing,
violations of the Insurance Code and Texas
Deceptive Trade Practices Act. During discovery Wagner sought communications between XL’s attorney and the TPA and Cintas.
The three asserted the attorney-client privilege,
which the trial court denied. The three
brought a writ of mandamus to the Texas
Supreme Court.21
Section 406.031 of the Texas Labor Code,
similar to California Labor Code Section
3755, makes the insurance carrier rather than
the employer directly “liable for compensation
for an employee’s injury without regard to
fault or negligence.” Based on that statute,
AMANE KANEKO
Board (WCAB). When an insurer gives notice
of its liability to an injured worker, “[t]he
insurer shall…be substituted in place of the
employer in any proceeding theretofore or