Comment, THE UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT AND ITS VARIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATES
[…] act. In Arkansas the courts have held that premarital agreements must be made in contemplation of the marriage lasting until death, and not in anticipation that the marriage will end in
divorce.33 However, if the marriage does end in divorce that
does not render the agreement invalid as long as that was not the
sole purpose of the agreement.34 Arkansas requires the premarital agreement not only to be in writing and signed by both parties, the agreement must also be acknowledged by both parties.35
Another area in which the Arkansas PAA differs from the original UPAA is in the enforcement section. The Arkansas PAA
section 9-11-406(a)(2)(ii) adds the language “after consulting
with legal counsel,” thus stating that “an agreement is not enforceable . . . if the agreement was unconscionable when it was
executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party . . .
did not voluntarily and expressly waive after consulting with legal counsel.”36 This means that if there was no financial disclosure, the party, who did not get the disclosure must have
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
UNIF. PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT § 2.
In re Marriage of Pownall, 5 P.3d 911, 914 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2000).
Hrudka v. Hrudka, 919 P.2d 179, 1985 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1995).