Comment, THE UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT AND ITS VARIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATES
[…] Vol. 23, 2010
unknown
Seq: 19
2-MAR-11
The Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
14:55
373
18. New Jersey
New Jersey adopted the UPAA in 1988 and New Jersey’s
UPAA applies to all premarital agreements executed the “90th
day after” August 5, 1988.124 The New Jersey UPAA is located in
New Jersey Statutes Annotated sections 37:2-31 to 37:2-41.125
The New Jersey legislature has made changes to its own original
version of the UPAA, and now the statute is titled “Uniform Premarital and Pre-Civil Union Agreement Act.”126
The New Jersey legislature changed the definitions included
in section 37:2-32: the term has been changed from “premarital
agreement” to “premarital or pre-civil union agreement,” which
is defined as “an agreement between prospective spouses or partners in a civil union couple made in contemplation of marriage or
a civil union and to be effective upon marriage or upon the parties establishing a civil union.”127 This is a significant difference
from the original UPAA and most of the other states that have
chosen to adopt a version of the UPAA, because it gives samesex couples some of the same rights available to married couples.
The New Jersey legislature also chose to define unconscionability