Comment, THE UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT AND ITS VARIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATES
[…] New Mexico’s UPAA contains several differences from the original UPAA. The first change can be found in section 40-3A-3 of
the New Mexico Act, which provides that the parties to a premarital agreement must not only have the agreement in writing
and signed by both parties, the parties must also get the agreement acknowledged in New Mexico.137 New Mexico has also
changed what can be contracted about in a premarital agreement. The New Mexico legislature removed the section providing for the modification or elimination of spousal support in a
premarital agreement, and instead added in section 40-3A-4(B)
that “a premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right
of a child or spouse to support, a party’s right to child custody or
visitation, a party’s choice of abode or a party’s freedom to pursue career opportunities.”138 This provision is much more restrictive of what can be contracted about in a premarital
agreement than has been seen in the previous states covered.
New Mexico seems concerned with protecting the rights of the
parties during the marriage and after more than some other
states.