Comment, THE UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT AND ITS VARIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATES
[…] The two most significant changes to the Texas UPAA are in the
Enforcement section. The first is the removal of the subsection
(b) that is in the original UPAA, which allows for a court to alter
a provision about spousal support if the provision allows the
party to be eligible for public assistance.174 This removal indicates that Texas does not allow the court to change a premarital
agreement just because it results in a party’s eligibility for public
assistance. The other change is the addition of subsection (c) to
section 4.006 of the Texas Act, which states that “the remedies
and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses, including common law remedies or defenses.”175 Texas
used this subsection to expressly limit the ways that a premarital
agreement can be proved to be invalid or valid. The Texas legislature mostly made minor changes to the original UPAA when
169
Sanford, 694 N.W.2d at 289.