Comment, THE UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT AND ITS VARIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATES
[…] with independent legal counsel regarding their marital rights and
obligations at the time they executed the waiver.42
37
In re Marriage of Bellio, 105 Cal. App. 4th 630, 633 (2003).
CAL. FAM. CODE § 1600 to 1617 (West 2009).
39 UNIF. PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT § 3(a) (2009); CAL. FAM. CODE
§ 1612 (West 2009).
40 CAL. FAM. CODE § 1612(c) (West 2009).
41 Id.
42 In re the Marriage of Pendleton and Fireman, 5 P.3d 839, 848 (Cal.
2000).
38
\\jciprod01\productn\M\MAT\23-2\MAT206.txt
unknown
Seq: 8
2-MAR-11
14:55
362 Journal of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
Under California’s UPAA section 1615(a)(2)(A), the party
must have been provided “fair, reasonable and full disclosure of
the property or financial obligations of the other party.”43 This
varies from the original UPAA in that the UPAA requires only
“fair and reasonable disclosure,”44 and thus under the UPAA less
than full disclosure might be acceptable.45 California chose to
add an additional provision to its version of the UPAA, titled