Final Environmental Review of the U.S.-Chile Free Trade Agreement
[…] Although sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) measures were deemed environmentally significant, the SPS Chapter of the U.S.-Chile FTA simply affirms 2 For summaries of the chapters or a copy of the complete text of the U.S.-Chile FTA, see http://www.ustr.gov. -15- obligations taken by both Parties under the WTO, and contains no new obligations. Accordingly, we concluded that the SPS Chapter need not be addressed in the Final Review. D. Scoping Process Regarding Global and Transboundary Impacts Section 5(b) of Executive Order 13141 provides that “as a general matter, the focus of environmental reviews will be impacts on the United States,” but “[a]s appropriate and prudent, reviews may also examine global and transboundary impacts.” The Guidelines state that potential global and transboundary impacts should be considered as part of the scoping process for every review, and provide guidance concerning particular factors to take into account. (See Guidelines, Section IV.B.5, 65 Fed.