Ghostwriting and Plagiarism by Attorneys and Judges in the USA keywords
[…] Judicial Oath of Office
Each judge in U.S. District Court or U.S. Court of Appeals, and each Justice on the U.S. Supreme
Court, takes the following oath of office, as prescribed by federal statute:
I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to
persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially
discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as [name of judicial office] under the
Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.
28 U.S.C. § 453 (first enacted 1789, amended 1990, still current Mar 2011).
This oath requires two things:
1. impartiality (“administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and
to the rich”, and — in case the person misunderstood those words — the oath also specifically
says “impartially discharge and perform all the duties ....”)
2. “faithfully” follow “the Constitution and laws of the United States”