ABA Staff Analysis: Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Compliance
[…] Also note: Under section 513, if a court grants relief (stay, postponement, or
suspension of obligation) to the servicemember, the relief may also be granted to
persons primarily or secondarily liable with the servicemember, including a
surety, guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, co-maker, or any other
person who may be primarily or secondarily subject to the obligation or liability.
19.
Q. Are the limitations on foreclosure actions automatic – i.e., do they apply regardless
of the servicemember’ failure to notify the creditor of his or her active duty status?
A.Yes. Unlike section 527, which expressly requires the servicemember to “provide to the
creditor written notice and a copy of the military orders calling the servicemember to military
service,” section 533 includes no such requirement. In the absence of this language, the
Department of Justice and the courts take the position that the limitations on foreclosure
apply automatically, and that the creditor bears the burden of determining whether the