ABA Staff Analysis: Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Compliance
[…] therefore, banks need to understand the protections section 531 provides to active-duty
servicemembers. Under section 531, a property owner may not evict a servicemember or his
or her dependants from a primary residence without a valid court order. Section 531 applies
only to certain premises: it must be occupied, or be intended to be occupied, as a primary
residence, and the monthly rent must be less than $2958.53, an amount subject to an annual
inflation adjustment based on the housing component of the Consumer Price Index.
In addition, section 531 provides that during the eviction hearing the court may – or upon
application by the servicemember whose ability to pay the rent is “materially affected” by
military service, the court shall – stay the eviction proceedings or “adjust the obligation under
the lease to preserve the interests of all parties.”
It should also be noted that nothing in section 531 expressly requires a servicemember to
provide a copy of his or her military orders, suggesting that the burden is on the property
owner (i.e., the bank) to ascertain whether the tenant is on active duty prior to initiating the