ABA Staff Analysis: Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Compliance
[…] debts in the possession of the servicemember or a third-party. The court may also take this
action on its own motion. Section 524 applies to any proceeding begun while the
servicemember is on active duty and continues for 90-days after active duty service
terminates.
Section 518: Exercise of rights under the SCRA not to affect certain future financial transactions
33.
Q.May a bank consider that a servicemember asserted rights under the SCRA when
evaluating requests for financial products or services?
A.Section 518 is intended to protect a servicemember who has asserted rights under the
SCRA from having that affect future financial transactions. Section 518 states that assertion
of rights under the SCRA “shall not itself (without regard to other considerations) provide the
basis for any of the following:”
A determination by a lender that the servicemember is unable to pay a debt in
accordance with its terms;
A denial or revocation of credit;
A change in terms of an existing credit arrangement;
A refusal to grant credit in substantially the same amount or on substantially the terms
requested;