ABA Staff Analysis: Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Compliance
[…] As explained more fully below, while
servicemembers must request the interest rate cap under section 527, the protections under
this provision of the statute do not require any action on the part of the servicemember. It
also is important to understand that section 533 does not preclude foreclosures (a fact
frequently misunderstood by the press), but it does impose significant limitations on
foreclosure actions. These restrictions are designed to protect the servicemember who has
been called to active duty.
18.
Q.What limitations on foreclosure actions are imposed by section 533?
A.Section 533 provides that no sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of a preactive duty service “mortgage, trust deed or other security in the nature of a mortgage” is
valid if made during or within nine months after the period of active duty service except upon
a valid court order. In other words, if a mortgage is protected by the SCRA, no self-help or
non-judicial foreclosure is allowed. There are 23 states in which some form of non-judicial