ABA Staff Analysis: Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Compliance
[…] by reason of the servicemember's military service." The term "court"
includes "any court of competent jurisdiction of the United States or of any
State, whether or not a court of record." However, the lender's court action
seeking authority to charge more than 6% interest may be stayed under
other provisions of the SCRA staying civil proceedings. Lenders should also
factor reputation risk into the decision to seek such a court order.
6. Q. Are late fees charged on pre-service debt intended to be included in the calculation
of the 6% interest rate cap?
A. As stated above, section 527 defines interest as including “service charges, renewal
charges, fees, or any other charges (except bona fide insurance) with respect to an obligation
or liability.” The term “fees” is not defined, but ABA does not believe that the term “fees” was
intended to include late fees. That would have the effect of forcing a bank to calculate the
ABA staff analysis does not provide, nor is it intended to substitute for, professional legal advice.
4
May 2011