Manual of Procedure in Disciplinary Actions New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] that the request by the accused employee for the attendance of other employees
as witnesses or for the production of agency records be granted, if such request
is not wholly unreasonable.
Usually, an agreement between the parties can
dispense with the need for subpoenas.
In any event, the designated hearing officer is vested with all the powers of
the appointing authority and can direct that witnesses or documents under the
employer’s control be brought forward.
Who May Issue Subpoenas
An attorney representing either the accused employee or the charging
employer is authorized under Section 2302 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules,
to issue subpoenas in connection with the disciplinary proceeding.
Section 2302 also authorizes issuance of subpoenas by “a referee or any
board, commission or committee authorized by law to hear, try or determine a
matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof
41
may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required.” This
provides authority for the issuance of subpoenas by the hearing officer.
Generally, a subpoena duces tecum for non-governmental documents or
records can be issued by an attorney or by the hearing officer. Technically, if the