Manual of Procedure in Disciplinary Actions New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] An employee who is terminated without advance notice and who, within a
reasonable time, demonstrates that he or she is a war veteran or exempt
volunteer firefighter, is entitled to section 75 procedures and must be given a
hearing.
Failure to make inquiries into this issue exposes the employer to
potential litigation and expense.
It is a better practice to avoid unwelcome
surprises.
It should also be noted that section 202-a of the General Municipal Law
authorizes the recording of certificates of exempt volunteer firefighters in the
9
office of the county clerk. Similarly, section 250 of the Military Law authorizes
the recording of a veteran’s certification of honorable discharge. Each statute
provides that such certificate “when so recorded shall constitute notice to all
public officials of the facts set forth therein.”
Special Circumstances
There are a few municipal employees, such as members of a town or
village police department, who may be covered by section 75 and/or other
disciplinary statutes such as Town Law section 155 or Village Law section 8-804.