Manual of Procedure in Disciplinary Actions New York State Department of Civil Service
[…] personal involvement in the matter, can be fatal to the proceedings.
Of course, the appointing authority may have some knowledge of the
charges or the underlying facts as part of his or her day-to-day official functions
or duties. Such incidental knowledge would not act to disqualify him or her from
30
making the ultimate decision in the matter. On the other hand, if the appointing
authority is substantially involved in the investigation or the bringing of charges,
he or she should recuse him or herself from that function and designate someone
to decide the matter.
31
Section VIII
SUSPENSION
Section 75, subdivision 3, provides that “Pending the hearing and
determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee
against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay
for a period not exceeding thirty days.” Court cases indicate that this maximum
period refers to calendar days, not working days.
An employee may be placed on suspension only at the time or after the
charges are served, as this is when the charges are “pending.” In a situation