Transcription
[…] in question, a status report should state: (1) the number of recipients of the product notified of the recall and the method of notification; (2) the number of recipients responding to the recall and the number of products each recipient had in its possession upon receipt of the recall notification; (3) the number of recipients that did not respond; (4) the number of products returned pursuant to the recall; (5) the number and results of effectiveness checks conducted by the firm; and (6) the estimated completion date for the recall.45 41 21 C.F.R. § 7.49. 42 Regulatory Procedures Manual, § 7-7-3. 43 21 C.F.R. § 7.53; see 41 Fed. Reg. at 26927. 44 21 C.F.R. § 7.53(a). 45 21 C.F.R. § 7.53(b). 9 G. Termination of the recall Termination of a recall is described in section 7.55 of the agency’s regulations. A recall may be terminated when “all reasonable efforts have been made to remove or correct the product in accordance with the recall strategy” and it is rational to assume that “the product subject to the recall has been removed and proper disposition or correction has been made commensurate with the degree of hazard of the recalled product.”46 FDA’s determination that this standard has been met may be based upon information provided in recall status reports, FDA inspections, or a written request from the recalling firm.47 In a Class I recall situation, once the monitoring district determines the recall has been effective, a recall