County Tax Sale Procedural Manual Controller John Chiang
[…] Note, however, that the notice must contain the same information fields as those on form PAF-4. Step 2: Notify the State Controller. You may submit the notification by any of the following methods: 1) Send a letter to: John Chiang, California State Controller Division of Accounting and Reporting P.O. Box 942850 Sacramento, CA 94250 ATTN: Bureau of Local Government Policy and Reporting 2) Fax the State Controller’s Office at (916) 324-0593. 3) Send notification by e-mail to [email protected]. 22 John Chiang • California State Controller 1/12 Section 10: Notification of Sale to the State Controller CHAPTER 7 NOTIFICATION Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 3700.5: “Not less than 45 days nor more than 120 days before the proposed sale, the tax collector shall send notice of the proposed sale to the Controller.” County: ______________________________________________________ Type of Sale (check one): _____ Public Auction Date: _________________________ Time: _____________ _____ Sealed Bid Location: ____________________________________________ ____________________________________________