NEW YORK STATE SUPREME COURT APPELLATE DIVISION, FOURTH DEPARTMENT
[…] parties’ attorneys (see Krieger v Krieger, 65 AD3d 1350 [the Appellate Division
determined that Family Court improvidently exercised its discretion in failing to adjourn a
hearing “to provide the attorney for the child a reasonable opportunity to present
additional witnesses”]. Conversely, the attorney for the child has no “special status” (see
Aquino v Antongiorgi, 92 AD3d 780, lv denied 19 NY3d 805 [error for court to direct that
mother could not file additional petitions unless attorney for the child approved]).
It is apparent from Rule 7.2 that the attorney for the child is an advocate for the
child and not a guardian ad litem. CPLR 1202 (a) provides that the “court in which an
action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action.” A guardian
ad litem is “charged with the responsibility of close investigation and exploration of the
truth on the issues and perhaps even of recommending by way of report alternative
resolutions for the court to consider” (Braiman v Braiman, 44 NY2d 584). A guardian ad