  UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Although the New
York Surrogate’s Court did not accept the Hawaii decision as
res judicata, it also applied New York law, and not California
law, to dismiss Miracle’s claims, based on its acceptance of
the representation that Monroe died a domiciliary of New
York. Indeed, the very fact that the New York Surrogate’s
Court exercised jurisdiction over Monroe’s probate proceed-
GREENE ARCHIVES v. MARILYN MONROE
10235
ings demonstrates that it was persuaded by Frosch’s representations that it had jurisdiction over Monroe’s estate. See N.Y.
Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 205 (“The surrogate’s court of any
county has jurisdiction over the estate of a decedent who was
a domiciliary of the state at the time of his death, disappearance or internment.”). That Monroe died a domiciliary of
New York was a predicate for the Surrogate Court’s exercise
of jurisdiction for almost forty years. Never did Frosch, Strasberg, or any party to the probate proceedings dispute the
authority of the New York courts to probate Monroe’s will.