REAL ESTATE PRACTICES - Realestateschool.org
[…] If the buyer defaults on any portion of the Purchase and Sale Agreement, the buyer may have to forfeit the deposit to pay for damages incurred by the seller, (such as having the property off the market and the fact that the seller may have had other potential buyers that are no longer interested). COPYRIGHT © TAPE ED – REALESTATESCHOOL.ORG REAL ESTATE PRACTICES
215 DUTIES OF A LICENSEE According to the Revised Code of Washington RCW 18.86.030 (1) (a) “Regardless of whether the licensee is an agent, a licensee owes to all parties to whom the licensee renders real estate brokerage services the following duties, which may not be waived,” (a) To exercise reasonable skill and care (b) To deal honestly and in good faith It is also the duty of a licensee “To account in a timely manner for all money and property received from or on behalf of the other party.”