Correction Instrument Legislation Texas Property Code Sections
[…] It would probably be seen as representing the parties to the underlying transaction rather than the company. But What About Nonmaterial Correction Instruments ? • Section 311.023 of the Government Code provides that in “construing a statute, whether or not the statue is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; [and] (3) legislative history.” • Legislative history supports reaffirming the long time established practice of escrow personnel preparation of scrivener’s affidavits to correct nonmaterial errors. • These persons clearly need to have knowledge of the facts.