Correction Instrument Legislation Texas Property Code Sections
[…] Failure to promptly record a document as well as failure to make corrections can cause large claims and losses. • In particular, many documents are recorded without the referenced attached legal description. These need to be corrected immediately to preserve priority. • Note that Section 5.027 utilizes the phrase “instrument of conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property.” Thus, the statute primarily addresses real property deeds and deeds of trust, but could also include releases, leases, assignments, and other documents acting as a conveyance of a real property interest.