Correction Instrument Legislation Texas Property Code Sections
[…] Section 706.085, adopted in May 2010 to address a Wisconsin court decision invalidating a recorded affidavit of correction because there was no statutory authority • The Texas bill was modified to recognize the case holding of Myrad in a foreclosure context and to conform to Texas' strong bona fide purchaser doctrine. Section 5.027(a) • Provides, generally, that if it complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 a correction instrument “…may correct an ambiguity or error in a recorded original instrument of conveyance to transfer real property or an interest in real property, including an ambiguity or error that relates to the description of or extent of the interest conveyed.” • In most cases, the settlement agent or the person who drafted the conveyance can sign the corrective instrument• BUT NOT IF THE ERROR IS MATERIAL. • This requires participation and execution by all parties to the original instrument • Also generally ineffective is the practice of making