SB 863 and Regulations from Treatment to Lien Trial Including www.workcompliens.com
[…] Medical Bills Maricela Arellano, Applicant v. Telacu, State Compensation Insurance Fund, Defendants, 2009 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 284, Opinion Filed July 13, 2009 the Court held: “Lastly, the Findings and Order does contain two omissions: It fails to record the admission of two groups of documents into evidence and the rationale for the same. The crux of the majority of these objections was that the lien claimant's bills were not signed under penalty of perjury under Labor Code § 5703(a)(2.) However, after reviewing the statute itself, one finds that it states that "statements concerning any bill or services are admissible only if made under penalty of perjury . . . ." Since these documents were the bills themselves and not "statements concerning" them, it would seem unnecessary not to admit them. Furthermore, the undersigned has searched for case law on the subject and found no guidance on the subject.