Prospectus
[…] a citizen of the United States or alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.”
Reflecting back on the statutory definition for the statutory term U.S. citizen, you can see
that the term individual does not mean nor does it include any reference to an American
born in the Constitutional Republic. This term only addresses those born within the
territory which is under the dominion and control of the National Government arising from
its sovereignty over such territory.
As to the statutory term “United States”, this is perhaps most clearly defined at 26 USC
section 7408(d). This subsection addresses citizens and residents outside the United
States. “If any citizen or resident of the United States does not reside in, and does not
have his principal place of business in, any United States judicial district, such citizen
or resident shall be treated for purposes of this section as residing in the District of
Columbia.”
The exclusive or sovereign jurisdiction of the National Government is the District of
Columbia. In Congressional legislation, the District of Columbia is well known as the
“United States”. Semantically, this has led to confusion for most Americans as they never