Prospectus
[…] statutory in nature because politicians are skilled at semantics and obfuscation of the
facts. So the next question to ask is: “What is the statutory meaning of the term ‘citizen
of the United States’ or ‘U.S. citizen’?”
What you will find is that the statutory term “U.S. citizen” and the statutory meaning of
the term “U.S. Person” used by Senator Carl Levin, are not the same terms as expressed in
the Constitution.
Beginning the search for the statutory definition of the term “U.S. citizen” you will find this
term defined in Title 8 of the United States Code [8 USC] at section 1401(a). It is stated
to mean “A person born in the United States and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction
thereof.”
If you are really sharp, you probably noticed two new terms that need defining as well
which are ‘person’ and ‘United States’. We will get those in a moment. In the legal
encyclopedia, the American Jurisprudence 2d, you will find the best definition for the