The Insurable Interest Doctrine: What is it? And What Does It Mean? Evan B. Sorensen, Esq.
[…] insurance policy upon receiving the transfer or the grantor could amend its existing insurance policy to add the unnamed entity as an additional insured.106 Moreover, recent statutory enactments in some states suggest that some of the unintended consequences of transferring property from one related entity to another can be avoided for legal entities that have converted to an LLC or other legal entity.107 Many states have enacted conversion statutes which provide that a converted entity remains the same entity that existed before the conversion.108 For example, California Corporations Code § 17540.9(a) states in reference to an entity that converts into an LLC that “[a]n entity that converts into another entity pursuant to this chapter is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion.” It also states under § 17540.9(b)(1) that upon a conversion taking effect “[a]ll the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of the converting entity or converting limited liability company are vested in the converted entity or converted limited liability company.”109 110 These statutes suggest that a legal entity such as a general partnership or limited partnership 106 Another preventative measure is found by obtaining a “Fairway Endorsement.” In Fairway Development Co. v.