The Insurable Interest Doctrine: What is it? And What Does It Mean? Evan B. Sorensen, Esq.
[…] California Fair Plan, 152 Cal. App. 4th 646, 651 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted). 45 United Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Blanton, 457 N.E.2d 609, 611 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 10‐1‐102 (defining an insurable interest as “every interest in property or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured”). 46 See also, CALIFORNIA INSURANCE CODE § 286 (stating “an interest in the property insured must exist when the insurance takes effect, and when the loss occurs, but need not exist in the meantime”); see also Shotmeyer v. New Jersey Title Ins. Co., 195 N.J. 72, 85 (N.J. 2008) (stating even if individuals were named insureds, they would not be entitled to recover because they did not have an insurable interest at the time of loss). 47 Dimmitt v. Progressive Cas. Ins.