The Insurable Interest Doctrine: What is it? And What Does It Mean? Evan B. Sorensen, Esq.
[…] It appears the majority of 24 Conn. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Schaefer, 94 U.S. 457, 460 (1876) (while the U.S. Supreme Court was speaking in the context of life insurance, the principal holds true in the property context as well). 25 See Davis v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 111 Cal. 409, 43 P. 1115, 1116–1117 (Cal. 1896). 26 See ROBERT PINZUR, A Search for Consistency, 46 Ins. Coun. J. 109 (1979); see also WILLIAM R. VANCE, THE LAW OF INSURANCE 157–58 (3d. ed., Anderson, 1951); EDWIN W. PATTERSON, ESSENTIALS OF INSURANCE LAW 109 (2d ed. 1957). 27 See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 281 (“Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respecte thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest”).