The Insurable Interest Doctrine: What is it? And What Does It Mean? Evan B. Sorensen, Esq.
[…] Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., the Missouri Supreme Court articulated “the insured must have an insurable interest in the property both at the time the insurance contract is made and at the time the loss is sustained.”47 This appears to be the majority rule concerning this issue.48 43 See also 36 O.S. 2001 § 3605 B. defines an insurable interest as “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” 44 Ann Burns v. California Fair Plan, 152 Cal. App. 4th 646, 651 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (citation omitted). 45 United Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Blanton, 457 N.E.2d 609, 611 (Ind. Ct.