The Insurable Interest Doctrine: What is it? And What Does It Mean? Evan B. Sorensen, Esq.
[…] And presumably this is good public policy from the insured’s perspective. Whereas the strict legal theory appears to inure to the benefit of the insurer, the factual expectancy theory benefits the insured because its dynamism allows the court to find an insurable interest should the insurer raise the defense claiming the insured lacks an insurable interest. B. California Law, Inter Alia, Does Not Require An Insured to Own Traditional Forms of Property Interests to Create an Insurable Interest in Property California Insurance Code § 281 states “[e]very interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured is an insurable interest” (emphasis added). As such, California law speaks not to the strict legal interest theory but rather to the factual expectancy theory because it merely requires “any relation” to an interest in property.