2014 I M
[…] 3. Maintain community owned improvements that are approved and
installed as part of the development plan.
The new statutes will allow developers to continue to tailor planned
communities and their restrictions to meet market demand, despite the fact
that municipalities cannot require them.
P AGE 3 OF 10
© 2014, C ARPENTER , H AZLEWOOD, DELGADO & BOLEN PLC
B. NUISANCE
SB1482 modifies A.R.S. Section 12-991 (Exhibit A, Pages 2 and 3) to make
clear that a planned community and/or condominium association has legal
standing to file a lawsuit to abate a “nuisance” pursuant to A.R.S. Section
12-991(A), which states:
A. Residential property that is regularly used in the commission
of a crime is a nuisance, and the criminal activity causing the
nuisance shall be enjoined, abated and prevented.
C. SMALL C LAIMS C OURT
SB1482 modifies A.R.S. Section 22-512 (Exhibit A, Pages 4 and 5)
regarding recording liens and small claims court. A.R.S. Section 22-512
now states that employees of the community association and employees of a