March 12, 2012 Michigan Works! Agency (MWA) Directors Workforce Development Agency
[…] Authority for approval of training programs resides with the MWA. MWAs are responsible for accepting applications for training, which includes approving and denying training programs in accordance with established training approval guidelines. MWAs must work with adversely affected workers to find an approvable training program that is appropriate for the worker. Only one training program can be approved per certification, regardless of the funding source. The 20 CFR 617.22 (f)(2) states in part: “No individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under a single certification.” This does not prohibit a MWA from writing more than one training agreement for an individual, where appropriate.