In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Addison, 87 A.3d 1, 173-75 (N.H. 2013) (discussing preponderance of the evidence standard in jury instructions); Eaton v. State, 192 P.3d 36, 115 (Wyo. 2008) (noting sentencing form stated mitigating circumstances had to be proved by a preponderance of the evidence); Com. v. Williams, 732 A.2d 1167, 1187 (Pa. 1999) (reciting instructions: “... A mitigating circumstance … must be proven by the Defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that is by a greater weight of the evidence.”). This is also the rule in non-military, federal death penalty cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (“The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the evidence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the information.”); Tenth Circuit Pattern Crim. Jury Instr. 3.10 Mitigating Factors (“the defense is under no obligation to establish the existence of any mitigating factors . . . . * * * The defendant need only prove mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence.”); Eighth Circuit Model Crim.