In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See Jones, 527 U.S. at 399-400. Consequently, we reject Gleason’s challenge to the validity of these aggravators. Sufficient evidence supports the aggravating factors found by the jury. Gleason also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support three of the four aggravating circumstances found by the jury. And, in reviewing a App. 91 death sentence we have an independent duty to consider the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s findings on aggravating circumstances. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6619(c)(2) (providing this court “shall determine . . . whether the evidence supports the findings that an aggravating circumstance or circumstances existed”).