opinion - American Hospital Association
[…] See Barr Labs., 970 F.2d at 76.
Plaintiffs are not persuaded. They counter that there are several steps the Secretary could
take to rectify the situation. For instance, Plaintiffs claim, she could avail herself of funds within
HHS to hire more ALJs. See Pl. Opp. & Rep. at 17. As the Secretary explains, however,
OMHA is funded through its own appropriation. See Department of Health & Human Services
Appropriations Act, 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-76, Div. H, Title II, 128 Stat. 363, 380 (Jan. 17,
2014). Transferring money into this appropriation requires authorization by Congress. See 31
U.S.C. § 1532 (“An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation
account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.”). And while
it is true that the 2014 HHS Appropriations Act authorizes the Secretary to make certain
transfers, it narrowly cabins that authority. Transfers between appropriations cannot exceed 1%
of any discretionary Department fund or 3% of a receiving appropriation. See 2014 HHS