Decision - Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
[…] the regulation, which specified that the required notice of an adverse decision: shall set forth, in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant– . . . (iv) A description of the plan’s review procedures and the time limits applicable to such procedures, including a statement of the claimant’s right to bring a civil action . . . . Veltri, 393 F.3d at 323. The Court noted that this regulation was issued on the basis of the statutory mandate that ERISA plans “provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied”, 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1), and that they “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).