Decision - Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
[…] The remedies provision embodied in the previous version of section 198 offered certain forms of relief for an employee who succeeded in bringing a “wage claim”, which appears to refer to a claim for unpaid wages, not for violation of the notice requirements.58 See New York Labor Law § 198(1-a) (2010); Chu Chung v. New Silver Palace Rests., Inc., 272 F. Supp. 2d 314, 317 (S.D.N.Y. 2003); Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub & Co., Inc., 82 N.Y.2d 457, 459, 605 N.Y.S.2d 213, 214-15 (1993). In the 2010 statute, effective April 9, 2011, this omission was addressed, with the remodeled section 198 now specifying that violation of section 195(1) would trigger entitlement to “damages of fifty dollars for each work week that the violations occurred or continue[d] to occur, but not to exceed a total of two thousand five hundred dollars, together 58 with costs and reasonable Under the version of the statute effective until the passage of the Wage Theft Prevention Act, employees bringing “wage claims” in court were entitled to a “reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses, . . . reasonable attorney’s fees and, unless the