Decision - Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund
[…] Compare L.2009 ch. 270, § 2 with L.2010 ch. 564, § 17. 89 Case 1:12-cv-06344-MHD Document 141 Filed 03/19/15 Page 90 of 151 N.Y. Labor Law § 195(1) (2014) (emphasis added). Effective February 27, 2015, this statute was again amended, leaving all language unchanged save for the removal of the annual February notice requirement, delineated above in bold. See L.2014 ch. 537, § 1. Section 195(3) -- in its original form, effective from October 26, 2009 to April 8, 2011 -- required the employer to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing gross wages, deductions and net wages, and upon the request of the employee [he must] furnish an explanation of how such wages were computed.” In 2010 this provision was strengthened as part of the Wage Theft Prevention Act, an enactment made effective April 9, 2011. See L.2010 ch. 564 § 3(3). Accord Sewell v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc., 2013 WL 1316015, *3 (S.D.N.Y. March 29, 2013).