Fiduciary Duties and Unincorporated Business Entities: In Defense
[…] Arrayed against the contractarians are those that believe that partnerships and limited liability companies are not solely contractual entities; rather, the participants have some moral obligation to one another, an obligation that ought not to be totally eliminated by agreement. 18 Adherents of this view, sometimes called "fiduciarians," 11. See RUPA § 103; ULLCA § 103; ULPA § 110; infra pt. III. 12. See infra pt. lI.B. 13. See e.g. Ga. Code Ann. § 14-9-108(b)(1) (2003), which provides: The partner's duties and liabilities may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a partner for intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or for any transaction for which the partner received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the partnership agreement. Presumably, under this provision, the partnership agreement could provide for the elimination of the duty of loyalty. 14. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-103(f) (2005).