letter - TechFreedom
[…] Thus, the ‘reciprocating states’ approach of 30 U.S.C. § 1428 can be simplified significantly — if the President is given discretion to negotiate appropriate dispute resolution mechanisms. The following is a simplified version of Section 1428: Alternative Amendment #7(b): Add to 51304, entitled “International Legal Framework”: “(a) The Secretary of State, in consultation with the heads of other appropriate departments and agencies, may designate any foreign nation as a reciprocating state if the Secretary of State finds that such foreign nation— (1) regulates the conduct of its citizens and other persons subject to its jurisdiction engaged in exploration for, and commercial recovery of, space resources in a manner compatible with that provided herein, and with international law, and includes effective enforcement provisions; (2) recognizes the rights conferred herein; (b) Effect of designation Disputes regarding ownership of space resources or harmful interference between United States commercial space resource utilization entities and reciprocating state commercial space resource utilization entities shall be resolved in a manner prescribed by the President and consistent with agreements entered into under subsection (d). (c) Revocation of reciprocating state status The Secretary of State, in consultation with the heads of other appropriate departments and agencies, shall revoke the designation of a foreign nation as a reciprocating state if the Secretary of State finds that such foreign nation no longer complies with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. (d) Authorization The President is authorized to negotiate agreements with foreign nations necessary to implement this section."