Mail Cover Surveillance: Problems and Recommendations
[…] 89
Denver Nicks, Privacy Advocates Call for FISA Court Reform, TIME, July 10, 2014, available at
http://time.com/2970766/privacy-freedom-act-reform-secret-nsa-oversight-fisa/.
22
d. Low evidentiary standard and unreliable evidence
Currently, mail cover authorizations require only reasonable grounds, and there
exist no apparent checks on the reliability of evidence presented to support such a low
evidentiary standard. This low bar has been criticized in the national security context,
and should be addressed in the mail cover context. Section 233.3(e)(2) provides that one
may authorize a mail cover “when the requesting authority specifies the reasonable
grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary.” NACDL recommends that this
provision be altered to authorize a mail cover “when the requesting authority specifies the
reasonable grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary and the Chief Postal
Inspector or his designee concludes there are articulable facts, based on reliable