Mail Cover Surveillance: Problems and Recommendations
[…] followed, is adequate to protect Fourth Amendment rights; and (3) whether § 233.3 is
adequate to protect sub-Fourth Amendment privacy concerns (this issue assumes that
there are such sub-constitutional privacy issues, and this portion of the report discusses
them). Finally, Part IV proposes a set of recommendations that should protect
18
Id. at 2-6.
Id. at 3-4.
20
Id. at 4.
21
Id. at 6-7.
22
132 S.Ct. 945 (2012).
19
4
individuals’ privacy, improve systemic mail cover controls, and ensure that legitimate
law enforcement efforts are not hindered.
I. Mail covers and 39 C.F.R. § 233.3
39 C.F.R. § 233.3 provides “the sole authority and procedure for initiating a mail
cover, and for processing, using and disclosing information obtained from mail covers.” 23
Section 233.3 defines a mail cover as
the process by which a nonconsensual record is made of any data
appearing on the outside cover of any sealed or unsealed class of mail
matter, or by which a record is made of the contents of any unsealed class