Corporate Avatars and the Erosion of the Populist Fourth Amendment
[…] BR 13-109, 2013 WL 5741573, at *2–3 (FISA Ct. Aug.
29, 2013).
112. Id. at *2 n.13 (“If a service provider believed that a business records order infringed on
its own Fourth Amendment rights, it could raise such a challenge pursuant to 50 U.S.C[.]
§ 1861(f).”). Though the opinion only references the provider’s Fourth Amendment rights, it
should be inferred from Directives that any cause of action asserted by the provider would include
constitutional infringements suffered by its customers. The causes of action set forth in the
different statutes are similar. Compare 50 U.S.C. § 1861(f)(2)(A)(i) (“A person receiving a
production order may challenge the legality of that order by filing a petition . . . .”), with Protect
America Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-55, § 2, 121 Stat. 552, 554 (“A [service provider] receiving
a directive . . . may challenge the legality of that directive . . . .”). Another FISC judge later