Addressing the Guantanamo âLegacy Problemâ: Bringing Law
[…] In March 2011, President Obama established a successor process to the ARB reviews through an Executive Order.26 The purpose of these successor panels, titled Periodic Review Boards (“PRBs”), is to determine whether the detainee warrants continued detention. The applicable standard set forth in section 2 of the order is “if it is necessary to protect against a significant threat to the security of the United States.” Following issuance of the executive order, the operational beginning of the PRB process was long delayed. At first, it took a long time to issue the implementing guidelines, but even after they were issued, there was a further significant delay.