Addressing the Guantanamo âLegacy Problemâ: Bringing Law
[…] This statement appears to be accurate with respect to section 2339A,54 but the legal picture regarding section 2339B is more complicated. Contrary to the quoted statement in the report, it can reasonably be argued that section 2339B had some extraterritorial application prior to 2004 and even prior to 2001. Thus, any legal analysis regarding the extraterritorial effect of § 2339B should take into account that, as originally enacted in 1996, section 2339B provided in pertinent part: (a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES. – (1) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT. – Whoever, within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly provides material support . . . to a foreign terrorist organization shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . . have merely provided services to a terrorist organization . . . there are potential limitations to pursuing such a charge.”