Addressing the Guantanamo âLegacy Problemâ: Bringing Law
[…] The notion that Congress would intend to restrict the express extraterritorial application of the statute to U.S. person perpetrators seems odd. By designating the organization as a “foreign terrorist organization” the United States makes it clear that it has a significant interest in preventing the provision of material support to that organization. So why would it, at the same time, restrict the application of the statute abroad to U.S. perpetrators? As a result of the 2004 amendments, section 2339B now reads as follows: (a) PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES (1) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT. – Whoever knowingly provides material support . . . to a foreign terrorist organization shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . . d) EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION. – (1) In general. – There is jurisdiction over an offense under subsection (a) if – (A) . . . [offender is a national of the United States] . . . ; (B) . . . [offender a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the U.S] . . . ; (C) . . . [an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct . . . occurs outside the United States]; (D) . . . [offense occurs . . . within the United States]; (E) . . . [offense occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce]; or 58. See CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., MATERIAL SUPPORT OF TERRORISTS AND FOREIGN TERRORIST ORGANIZATIONS: SUNSET PROVISIONS 7 (2005) (stating “[a] person ‘subject to the jurisdiction of the United States’ arguably referred to American citizens, residents of this country, and entities